Spirit River Echo Index 1920 & 1921

View the Spirit River Echo on Flickr

Search:

Business/Last NameFirst NameName NoteTitlePlaceMonthDayYearPageColumnNotes
A
Alberta Municipal AffairsOct1192053Tax sale of land
Alberta Municipal AffairsOct15192015Tax sale of land
AlbertsworthMrsWaterholeApr1192184IOOF entertainment
AlexanderJeaneOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Alberta Maps
AlexanderJeaneOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Drawing
AlexanderMargaretOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Drawing
ArmstrongMrsApr1192114Waterhole Board of Trade
AtkinsonRevBlueskyApr1192114 & 5UFA Resolutions committee
AyscoughF GMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Table Centre
AyscoughF GMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Battenburg
AyscoughF GMrsOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Yokes
B
BabyJ DSep3192013Fined in court
Bachelor ClubSep3192051Starts again
BagnallLouSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Percheron Stallion
BagnallLouSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Mare
BagnallLouSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Mare with foal
BagnallLouSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Single driver
BagnallLouSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Saddle horse
BaileyLouSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Team in harness
BaileyLouApr1192112House fire
BaileyH MWaterholeApr1192114,5UFA Resolutions committee
BaileyWmMrsWaterholeApr1192115UFA Delegate
BairdDorothySep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Pair pigeons
BairdCatherineOct15192012Spirit River Fair - wins Flower collection
BairdAndrewOct15192012Spirit River Fair - wins Flower collection
BairdCatherineOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Dressed doll
BairdCatherineOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Pressed flowers
BairdCatherineOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Pressed leaves
BairdCatherineOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Bug collection
BairdCatherineOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Alberta map
BairdLouisOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Alberta map
BairdCatherineOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Penmanship (8-14)
BairdCatherineOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Pan biscuits
BallMr & MissBrightsdaleApr1192184IOOF entertainment
BarneyMary ASep3192012Marries at age 72
BatemanR FOct15192042Dramatic club president
BeatonLloydOct1192052Starts work
BeatonLloydApr1192111Returns to Viscount SK
BedsonF J HSep24192043Poundkeeper - notice
BelcherP HGrande PrairieApr1192111Magistrate - to hear cases
BellWmSep3192052Granddaughter dies; band leader
BennettAlexWaterholeApr1192114,5UFA Credentials committee
BensonRSexsmithMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
BergesonAValhallaMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
BevingtonGeoMar25192111,2,3UFA Convention delegate
BevingtonGeoWinterburnApr1192114Speaks to UFA
BinkleyDaniel FranklinSep24192014Married Mary Elizabeth Waddell
Blake-WilsonW JOct1192011Speaks to Board of Trade
BootsmanAApr1192113Farewell reception
BoydEWaterholeMar25192111,2,3UFA Convention delegate
BoydEBrightsdaleApr1192184IOOF entertainment
BoyleW AMar25192111,2,3UFA Convention delegate
BoyleW ASpirit CityMar25192111,2,3School fair director
BoyntonSSep3192011,2Councillor
BoyntonSSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Single driver
BoyntonSMrsOct15192012Spirit River Fair - wins Sealer peas
BoyntonSMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Cushion cover
BoyntonSMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Hand embroidery
BoyntonSDec17192011MD Spirit River Councillor
BredinF WMar25192111,2,3UFA Provincial Director
BremnerChasOct1192052Successful farmer
BrightEBrightsdaleApr1192115UFA Delegate
BrinkmanRSep3192051Moved to Bluesky
BrooksA CSep24192014Spirit River Fair - wins Spring wheat
BrooksA CSep24192014Spirit River Fair - wins Sheaf oats
BrooksB DMrsOct1192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved raspberries
BrooksDMrsOct1192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved blueberries
BrooksBDMrsOct1192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved wild blueberries
BrooksBDMrsOct1192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved wild black currants
BrooksBDMrsOct1192011Spirit River Fair - wins Wild rapberry jam
BrooksBDMrsOct1192011Spirit River Fair - wins Wild blueberry jam
BrooksB BMrsOct1192011Spirit River Fair - wins Black currant jam
BrooksB DMrsOct1192011Spirit River Fair - wins Tame raspberry jam
BrooksB DMrsOct1192011Spirit River Fair - wins Black currant jelly
BrooksB DMrsOct1192011Spirit River Fair - wins Cranberry jelly
BrooksB DMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Jam collection
BurrellGraceValhallaSep3192051Visits
C
CafferkyA BOct1192042Lost tent
CalkinH ESep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Clydsdale stallion
CameronMissWaterholeApr1192184IOOF entertainment
CampbellGeoSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 2 yr old Agr
CampbellGeoSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 1 yr old Agr
Canadian Pacific RailwaysSep3192011,2Adv - Train schedule
Canadian Pacific RailwaysSep24192011,2Adv - Schedule
CarreethA WKleskun HillMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
Church of EnglandMar25192132Notice of Easter services
Church of England MissionOct15192052Thanksgiving service
ClarkMr & MrsWaterholeApr1192184IOOF entertainment
CochraneRobtKleskun HillMar25192111,2,3UFA Convention committee
Cockshutt ImplementsSep24192041Adv
Cockshutt ImplementsOct1192043Adv
Cockshutt ImplementsDec17192081Adv - Cream Separators
Cockshutt ImplementsMar25192131Adv
Cockshutt ImplementsApr1192185Adv
CondieDuncan ASep3192051Wintering in east
CorrellR ADec17192014Hosts UFA & UFWA
CoughlinJWhite SwanApr1192115UFA delegate
CoxA TWaterholeDec17192013Delegate UFA district
CoxA TBroncho CreekMar25192114School fair director
CraigWmOct1192052Fined
CraigJ VSilverwoodMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
CraigJSilverwoodMar25192114School fair director
CramerF HSep31920Spirit River Echo Publisher
CramerF HDec17192012MD Spirit River Pub. Min.
CrosbyJOct1192052Nurse at school
CurrieW DMrsSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Pair of geese
CurrieMrsSep24192014Spirit River Fair - wins Pen of goslings
CurrieMrsSep24192014Spirit River Fair - wins Best Cock
CurrieW DMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Hand embroidery
D
DayCFreelandApr1192115UFA delegate
DeenerE DSep3192011Paid as weed cutter
DeringerLawrenceOct1192152Building house
DurkinGordonSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Saddle pony
E
EdgarJackOct15192014Dramatic club play
Empire HotelDec17192083Adv
Empire HotelMar25192131Adv
Empire HotelApr1192185Adv
EnglishW S OSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Team in harness
EnglishW S OSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 1920 foal
EnglishW S OSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Mare
EnglishW S OSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 3 yr old Agr
EnglishW S OSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 2 yr old Agr
EnglishW S OSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Team in harness
EnglishW S OSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 4 horse team
EnglishW S OSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Dairy cow
EnglishW S OMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Jam collection
EnglishMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Patchwork quilt
EnglishRoothOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Composition
EnglishRoothOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Penmanship (8-14)
EnglishW S ORoycroftDec17192013Secretary UFA district
EnglishMissApr1192111Visits sister Mrs F W Jaynes
EriksonOscarSep3192011Paid for pile driver parts
EsplenDMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
EsplenDMar25192114School fair president
F
FaheyJasOct1192052Daughter born
Fall FairsSep3192014,5How to prepare grain
FarrE SMrsFriedenstalSep3192051Brothers visit
FarrellyGeoOct15192052Leaves for Winnipeg
FarrellyGeoMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Crochet lace
FarrellyGeoMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Cushion cover
FarrellyGeoMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Towels
FarrellyGeoMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Scarf
FarrellyGeoMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Hand embroidery
FarrellyGeoMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Yokes
FergussonSt PMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
FildesJ MDec17192012MD Spirit River payment
FinteEMar25192135Injured at work
FittonR CMrsOct1192052Injured
FittonEdithOct15192052Joins Echo staff
FitzgeraldHBrightsideApr1192115UFA delegate
FletcherJoshuaGrande PrairieMar25192111,2,3UFA Convention chairman
FosterMayvaOct15192014Dramatic club play
FrederickChas WPeace RiverSep24192014Sells Peace River Record
FredericksonEWaterholeApr1192183Sells Blacksmith shop
FredetteL GDrApr1192111To Edmonton for business
Freight RatesOct1192012,3,4New rates
FrenchSApr1192114Waterhole Board of Trade
Frontier Lumber CoSep3192041,2Adv - Binder twine
G
G D McRae & CoSep3192012Notice - Re: Accounts collection
G N MaynesDrSep3192045Adv - Physician & Surgeon
G N MaynesDrSep24192052Adv - Physician & Surgeon
G N MaynesDrOct1192043Adv - Physician & Surgeon
G N MaynesDrOct15192051 Adv - Physician & Surgeon
G N MaynesDrApr1192134Adv - Physician & Surgeon
GallagherAlmaSep24192052Mother dies
GallagherLMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved fruit collection
GallagherLMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Jelly collection
GallagherJohnDec17192015New councillor
GallagherJ WApr1192112Resigns from Spirit City School Board
GalwayA ERoycroftDec17192013Delegate UFA district
GalwayA ERoycroftMar25192111,2,3UFA Convention committee
GansPFriedenstalApr1192115UFA delegate
GarnettGeo CSep3192011Appointed assessor
GarnettGeoSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Percheron stallion
GarnettGeoDec17192013Visits British Columbia
GarsonJohnWaterholeOct15192042Reward offered for lost horses
Geo F PeakDec17192081Adv - Grind your feed
GeorgeLewisMar25192115Freezes to death
GermainJosSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Suffolk stallion
GermainJosSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 1920 foal
GermainJosSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Beef cow
GermainJosSep24192014Spirit River Fair - wins Spring wheat
GibbsOwenApr1192183Purchases a Waterhole Blacksmith shop
GickL MMrsSep3192051Joins son in Fox Creek
GolayRobtDec17192015New councillor
GoodlucksonM GClairmontMar25192111,2,3UFA Convention delegate
Grain ExchangeWinnipegSep3192013Grain Rates
Grand Prairie Co-opOct1192052Opens in old post office
GreenfieldHMar25192111,2,3UFA Convention delegate
GrettnerJMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Towels
Gus KirsteinApr1192134Adv - Tinsmithing
H
H F JohnsonOct15192052Adv - Clothing, heaters
H R BinkleyMrsSep24192051Adv - Nurse
H R BinkleyMrsOct1192051Adv - Nurse
H R BinkleyMrsOct15192051Adv - Nurse
H R BinkleyMrsDec17192081Adv - Nurse
H R BinkleyMrsMar25192131Adv - Nurse
H R BinkleyMrsApr1192185Adv - Nurse
HainingMrWaterholeApr1192184In IOOF play
HamelinJ RSpirit RiverSep24192041Lost mare
HamelinJ RDec17192015New councillor
HannaJ LSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 1 yr old Agr
HannaJ LSep24192014Spirit River Fair - wins Spring wheat
HannaJ LSep24192014Spirit River Fair - wins Sheaf oats
HannaJ LSep24192014Spirit River Fair - wins Bushel wheat
HannaJMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Wild cranberry jelly
HannaJMrsOct15192012Spirit River Fair - wins Sealer peas
HannaMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Crochet lace
HannaJMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Cushion cover
HannaJMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Tatting
HannaJMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Scarf
HannaJMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Doileys
HannaJMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Yokes
HannaJLMrsDec17192014Visits in Nebraska
HannaJApr1192113UFA Convention delegate
HarrisonN WApr1192181Imperial Bank Manager
HattebuhrHApr1192111Drilling resumed
HayesB EKleskun HillMar25192111,2,3UFA Convention delegate
HemstockW S ORed StarApr1192115UFA delegate
HendersonJ MMissOct15192014Dramatic club play
HendersonJ MMissOct15192042Dramatic club treasurer
HicksGeoMrsValhallaSep3192051Visits
HoffmanJRed StarApr1192115UFA delegate
Home Bakery & Ice Cream ParlorSep3192051,2Adv - Mrs R Foote
Home Bakery & Ice Cream ParlorSep24192051Adv
Home Bakery & Ice Cream ParlorOct1192051Adv
HortieHSep3192011Appointed poundkeeper
HortonJ WVanrenaApr1192112New sleigh brake
HowardsJKleskun HillMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
Hudson's Bay CoSep3192044,5Adv
HumphreyTBlueskyMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
HumphreysTApr1192115UFA delegate
HutchinsonJ SFreelandApr1192114,5UFA Credentials committee
HuttonBillySpirit RiverSep3192013Builds hydroplane
I
IansonMrFort WilliamOct1192052Visits
Imperial Bank of CanadaApr1192131,2Adv - Spirit River, Waterhole, etc
InnesDonaldSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Driving team
InnesASep24192041MD Spirit River treasurer - tax sale
InnesADec17192011MD Spirit River Secretary-treasurer
J
J E McEwenSep3192041,2Adv - Clothing
J E McEwenSep24192044,5Adv - Winter Clothes
J E McEwenOct1192044,5Adv - Mackinaws
J E McEwenOct15192044,5Adv - Hudson Bay Blankets
J E McEwenDec17192011,2Adv - Prices reduced
J K SmithSep24192051Adv - Blacksmith & Horse Shoeing
J K SmithOct1192051Adv
J K SmithOct15192051Adv
JaynesM EOct1192014Dramatic Club president
JaynesF WMrsOct15192052Dramatic Society directress
JaynesJ WApr1192111Off work due to illness
JohnsonP FSep3192051Returns home
JohnsonH EOct1192052General Store owner
JohnsonP FOct1192052Sets up office
JohnsonGraceOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Fancy work collection
JohnsonGWapitiMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
JohnsonJMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
JohnstonGraceOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins White bread
JohnstonGraceOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Pan biscuits
JohnstonGraceOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Layer cake
JoudrieCliffSep3192051Lt of Bachelor Club
JoudryCOct15192014Dramatic Club play
JoudryCliffordDec17192014To marry in Edmonton
K
KasperN WFriedenstalApr1192115UFA delegate
KeayD HBlueberry MtnSep24192041Lost mare
KennedyD MWaterholeMar25192112UFA Convention delegate
KennedyD MApr1192114President North Peace UFA
KingLClairmontMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
KoellnDGriffin CreekApr1192115UFA delegate
KorlinDGriffin CreekMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
L
L TansemDec17192014Notice - Jeweller 2 days per month
LampleyW JGriffin CreekMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
LampleyW JGriffin CreekApr1192115UFA delegate
LarsonF WOct1192052Fined in court
LawlorT WOct1192011Speaks to Board of Trade
LawlorW LMar25192111,2,3UFA Convention delegate
Lawlor & SissonsMar25192131Adv
Lawlor & SissonsApr1192185Adv
LeaR JWhite SwanApr1192115UFA delegate
LeBrequeAmieDec17192014Daughter born
LeeR JPauls CornersMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
LeeR JWhite SwanApr1192114UFA Credentials committee
LefeneJBlueskyApr1192115UFA delegate
LeonardA BFriedenstalDec17192012Store burned
LinnellS ROct15192042Horses for sale
LloydHarryOct15192052Fined in court
LuckyCSep3192011Road allowance request approved
LynnA JMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved strawberries
LynnA JMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved raspberries
LynnA JMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved blueberries
LynnA JMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Mixed pickles
LynnA JMrsOct15192012Spirit River Fair - wins Sealer peas
LynnA JMrsOct15192012Spirit River Fair - wins Pansy bouquet
LynnMissOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Drawn thread work
LynnA JMrsSpirit ValleyMar25192114School Fair director
M
MacKenzieW JDrRed DeerSep3192051Visits sister
MacKenzieN RMedicine HatSep3192051Visits sister
MacKenzieMurray JSep24192014Spirit River Fair - wins Sheaf oats
MacKenzieMurray JSep24192014Spirit River Fair - wins Sheaf rye
MacKenzieC LMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved strawberries
MacKenzieC LMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved raspberries
MacKenzieC LMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved blueberries
MacKenzieC LMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved rhubarb
MacKenzieC LMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved black currants
MacKenzieC LMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Tame raspberry jam
MacKenzieC LMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Cranberry jelly
MacKenzieC LMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved fruit collection
MacKenzieC LMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Jelly collection
MacKenzieG LMrsOct15192012Spirit River Fair - wins Houseplant collection
MacKenzieC LMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Plain needle work
MacKenzieM JWhite MtnMar25192111,2,3UFA Convention delegate
MacKenzieM JWhite MtnMar25192114School Fair director
MacLarenMrSep24192014Purchases Peace River Record
MageauSMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved rhubarb
MageauSMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Tame strawberries
MageauSMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Wild strawberry jam
MageauSMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Wild raspberry jam
MageauSMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Rhubarb jam
MageauSMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Tame strawberry jan
MageauSMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Tame raspberry jam
MageauSMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Rhubarb jelly
MageauSMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Black currant jelly
MageauSMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved fruit collection
MageauSMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Jam collection
MageauSMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Jelly collection
MageauSMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Mixed pickles
MageauSMrsOct15192012Spirit River Fair - wins Sweet Pea bouquet
MageauSMrsOct15192012Spirit River Fair - wins Pansy bouquet
MageauSMrsOct15192012Spirit River Fair - wins Flower collection
MageauSMrsOct15192012Spirit River Fair - wins Aster bouquet
MageauSMrsOct15192052Returns from Washington
MageauMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Drawn thred work
MageauSMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Plain needle work
MageauSMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Embroidered set
MageauSMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Handwork collection
MageauSMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
MarketsDec17192013Market prices
MarkovichNickSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Beef yearling
MarkovichNickSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Beef calf
MarshallC CRoycroftOct15192015Hosts T A Tuyerchuk re: forming Co-op
MatcorMMar25192115Reports death
MayWopSep3192052Delivers Peace River Standard
MayWopSep24192012Performs at Fall Fair
MayC LOct15192014Dramatic Club play
MayWopCaptSep3192051Exhibition flight
MaynesG DDrSep3192011Grant paid
MaynesDrMar25192115Coroner
McArthurArthurDec17192014Markets cattle in Edmonton
McArthurCatherine MargaretMar25192184Marries D A McDougall
McBournieG MApr1192111Daughter born
McClungNellieOct1192052Speaks to Dramatic Club
McCormackW GBlueberry MtnSep3192015Shoots neighbour
McDermidNeilSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Team in harness - Agr
McDermidMrsOct15192014Dramatic Club play
McDougallW DSep3192011Paid as weed inspector
McDougallJ CDec17192011Appointed returning officer
McDougallW DMar25192114School Fair secretary
McDougallDuncan AlexanderMar25192184Married C M McArthur
McDougallW DApr1192112On curriculum revision committee
McEwenJ ESep3192011Paid for grader part
McEwenJ RDec17192012MD Spirit River payment
McKenzieGeo FSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Spring chickens
McKenzieRWaterholeApr1192115UFA delegate
McLeanGeoSpirit RiverSep3192045Adv - auctioneer
McLean's Auction RoomsSep3192045Adv
McLean's Auction RoomsSep24192041Adv
McLean's Auction RoomsOct1192043Adv
McLeodRoyMar25192132Takes casing to Pouce Coupe
MeekerRBear LakeApr1192115UFA delegate
MellanAndrewOct15192052Fined in court
MelsnessO MValhallaMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
MillerA GMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
MillerClydeWaterholeApr1192183Lobbied for railway extention
MitchellVictorSep3192051Silverwood school
MitchellLSep3192051Visits Bluesky
MittenE AMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Black currant jam
MittenE AMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Black currant jelly
MittonE AOct15192052Takes over Spirit River Meats
MooreDonaldWaterholeApr1192183Manager Union Bank
MorganDrSep3192044Adv - Dentist
MorrisonAndrew MSep3192012Marries at age 100
MorrisonMrsFreelandApr1192115UFA delegate
MozleyW HSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 4 yr old Gen
MozleyW HSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Team in harness - Gen
MuellerWaltSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Team in harness - HD
MuellerWaltSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Mare
MuellerWaltSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Gelding
MuellerWaltSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 4 yr old Gen
MuellerWaltSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 4 horse team
Municipal District of Spirit RiverSep3192011,2Council meeting
Municipal District of Spirit RiverSep3192013Notice of sale - Tax Recovery Act
Municipal District of Spirit RiverDec17192011Council minutes
MurphyBernardMar25192132Sentenced in court
MurrayJ SSpirit RiverSep3192045Adv - auction clerk
MurrayJSilverwoodMar25192111,2,3UFA Convention delegate
MurrayMarshallMar25192132To see Calgary specialist
N
N Dupas StoreDec17192083Adv - Christmas Goods
NayF ASep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Dairy cow
NayF ASep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 1920 beef calf
NayF AMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Wild raspberry jam
NayF AMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Black currant jam
NayF AOct15192052Takes over Spirit River Meat
NayF AMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Tatting
NayF AOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Handwork collection
NayF ADec17192014Son born
NelsonH GSep3192052Sells Alberta Hotel
NelsonRudolphApr1192111Arrested
NevingRSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Single driver
New Market (The)Dec17192014,5Adv - Meat Market
NewmanCharleyMrsOct1192015Winters in BC
Northern Harness & Furniture CoSep3192044,5Adv - Harness, etc
Northern Harness & Furniture CoSep24192011,2Adv - Picture Framing
Northern Harness & Furniture CoOct1192084,5Adv
Northern Harness & Furniture CoDec17192084,5Adv - Grafonola
O
O'BrienMrMar25192132Pleads guilty to theft
OkeLloydSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Saddle horse
OkeRoyceSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Saddle pony
OkeRoyceSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Dairy cow
OttosonMrApr1192114Waterhole Board of Trade
P
P F JohnsonSep3192085Adv - Real Estate, Etc
P F JohnsonSep24192051Adv - Fire Insurance
P F JohnsonOct1192051Adv - Loans
P F JohnsonOct15192051Adv - Insurance
P F JohnsonDec17192081Adv
P F JohnsonMar25192131Adv
P F JohnsonApr1192185Adv
ParriotLena FrancisOct1192015Death notice
ParsonsApr1192112Family moves to Fort St John
PaulJSep3192011Paid as weed inspector
PaulJDec17192011MD Spirit River paid for assessment
PaulJBroncho CreekMar25192111,2,3UFA Convention secretary
Peace River Agricultural SocietySep3192052New exhibition grounds
Peace River Board of TradeSep24192011Hosts Vancouver Board of Trade
Peace River Gold DredgingApr1192132Work in Hudson Hope
Peace River PetroleumsApr1192131,2Sends oil rigs to Hudson Hope
Peace River RecordSep24192014Sold
PeacockJ AMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Crochet lace
PeacockJ AMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Tatting
PeacockJ AMrsOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Painted china
PeacockJ AMrsOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Handwork collection
PeakGMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
PeakGeo FApr1192112Elected to Spirit City School board
PembertonWmKerndaleMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
PembertonWKerndaleApr1192115UFA delegate
PerriotMrsSep24192052Dies
PetersonHermanSep3192013Fined in court
PetersonDDec17192083Manager Waterhole Hotel
PilatoASep3192013Fined in court
PilatoEWaterholeApr1192183Store closes
PinchbeckMWinterburnOct1192052Former White Mountain teacher
Postal ServiceDec17192015Contract tenders called
Presbyterian ChurchSep24192012Spirit River service schedule
Presbyterian ChurchSep24192012White Mountain service schedule
Presbyterian ChurchSep24192012Roycroft service schedule
Presbyterian ChurchOct1192042W B Smith pastor
Presbyterian ChurchOct15192052Thanksgiving service
ProctorH MWaterholeApr1192183Daughter born
PurdyL AMrsWaterholeApr1192183Brother killed
Sep24192051Adv - Charlie Wing & J Tom
Oct1192051Adv
Oct15192051Adv
Dec17192081Adv- Bear's Galls wanted
Mar25192131Adv
Apr1192185Adv
R
R Goulay - Building ContractorDec17192084,5Adv
RaceC LSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Driving team
RaceC LOct1192011President Board of Trade
RailwaysSep3192034,5Freight rate increases
RappelJ FSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Mare with foal
RappelJ FSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 1920 foal
RappelJosMrsOct15192084Spirit River Fair - wins Patchwork quilt
RayburnG JBlueberry MtnSep3192015Shot by neighbour
Reed & GardnerSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 4 yr old
Reed & GardnerSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Team in harness Agr
Reed & GardnerSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Shorthorn bull
Reed & GardnerSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Beef cow
ReidEMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
Returned Soldiers Insurance ActOct15192012Effective Sep 1
ReynoldsWClairmontMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
RobertsJ AMrsWaterholeApr1192115UFA delegate
RoskaGeoGreenwayMar25192114School Fair director
RossHarold AlfredNew WestminsterApr1192183Killed at Waterhole home
RussellJ ROklahoma CitySep3192052Buys Alberta Hotel
RutterEvaMrsFredericton NBOct15192052Visits parents
RycroftEricSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Saddle horse
S
SalmersW RPrestvilleOct1192052Fined
SalmonMrsOct15192014Dramatic Club play
ScottJ WPouce CoupeSep3192052Leaves
SemmensE JOct1192052CPR agent in town
ShawA PSep3192011,2Councillor
ShawA PDec17192011MD Spirit River Councillor
SheppardWm JOct1192042House for sale
SheppardMrsOct15192014Dramatic Club play
SheppardW JMrsOct15192042Gift on leaving
SheppardWm JMrsOct15192052Leaves for Toronto
SheppardClairOct15192052Leaves for Toronto
SheppardJosephOct15192052Leaves for Toronto
SimmonsCSep3192051Teacher
SimmonsWmSep3192052Missions superintendent
SmithW BSep3192052New Presbytery established
SmithW BOct1192042Presbyterian pastor
SmithH HApr1192183Daughter born
Spirit City School DistrictMar25192114Meeting notice
Spirit Hardware CoSep3192041,2Adv - Pay cash and save
Spirit Hardware CoSep24192054,5Adv
Spirit Hardware CoOct1192054,5Adv
Spirit Hardware CoOct15192011,2Adv
Spirit Hotel (The)Oct15192052Builds addition
Spirit River Board of TradeOct1192011Report on Vancouver guests
Spirit River Board of TradeApr1192111Meeting notice
Spirit River Dramatic ClubOct15192014Performs "Safety First"
Spirit River Dramatic ClubOct15192042Becomes Spirit River Dramatic Society
Spirit River Fall FairSep3192053,4,5Adv - to be Sep 21
Spirit River Hospital BoardSep3192043Funds for hospital denied
Spirit River Meat CoSep24192015Adv - New Meat Market
Spirit River Meat CoOct1192084,5Adv - Butchers & Livestock Dealers
Spirit River TransferSep3192085Adv - S F O'Brien
Spirit River TransferSep24192051Adv
Spirit River TransferOct1192051Adv
Spirit River TransferOct15192051Adv - Draying
Spirit River TransferDec17192081Adv- Rappel & Kirkland
Spirit River TransferMar25192131Adv
Spirit River TransferApr1192185Adv
Spirit Valley School DistrictOct15192052Tenders new school
SquirchukJohnSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Berkshire boar
SquirchukJohnSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Berkshire sow
SquirchukJohnSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Spring chicken
SquirchukJMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
SteehanT RClairmontMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
StehrMMissFreelandMar25192185Returns home
SterlingHSep3192012UFA member
SterlingHDec17192013Delegate UFA district
SterlingHBroncho CreekMar25192111,2,3UFA Convention committee
SterlingHowardMar25192132Selling stock
SternsV OCaliforniaMar25192153Files on land
StewardChasHonOct15192013Premier visits
StewartMayOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Fancy work collection
StewartMrsMar25192132Selling poultry
StewertMayOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Handkerchief
StewertClaraOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Handkerchief
StewertClaraOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Hemstitch towel
StewertClaraOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Fancy work under 16
StewertMayOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Fancy work under 16
StewertMayOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Dressed doll
StewertClaraOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Wildflower boquet
StewertMayOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Pressed flowers
StewertMayOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Pressed leaves
StewertMayOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Bug collection
StewertMayOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Composition
StewertMayOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Penmanship under 8
StewertClaraOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Drawing
StewertClaraOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins White bread
StewertClaraOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Pan biscuits
StonerGeoApr1192111Arrested
StuartJMrsSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins White Leghorn
StuartJMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved strawberries
StuartJMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Preserved rhubarb
StuartJMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Tame strawberry jam
StuartJMrsOct15192012Spirit River Fair - wins Sweet Pea bouquet
StuartJMrsOct15192012Spirit River Fair - wins Poppy boquet
SutherlandC OSep3192051C O of Bachelor Club
SutherlandC OOct15192014Dramatic Club play
SwobodaS JSep24192041Village Treasurer - Tax xale
SwobodaS JSpirit CityMar25192114School Fair director
T
T W LawlorSep3192051Adv - Barrister
T W LawlorSep24192051Adv - Solicitor
T W LawlorOct1192051Adv
T W LawlorOct15192051Adv
T W LawlorDec17192081Adv
TaylorJMar25192132Leaves for Pouce Coupe oil fields
The Spirit River EchoSep3192043Adv - Subscription rates
ThielA PMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
ThompsonD PSep3192011Appointed cemetery caretaker
ThompsonForestSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Saddle pony
ThompsonBMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Rhubarb jam
ThompsonDMrsOct15192011Spirit River Fair - wins Mixed pickles
ThompsonMargaretOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Wildflower boquet
ThompsonWilmaOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Wildflower boquet
ThompsonMargaretOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Pressed flowers
ThompsonMargaretOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Pressed leaves
ThompsonMargaretOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Bug collection
ThompsonMargaretOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Penmanship 8-14
ThompsonMargaretOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins White bread
ThompsonOmaOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Layer cake
ThompsonOmaOct15192085Spirit River Fair - wins Loaf cake
ThompsonD PMar25192114School Fair director
TomJSep24192051
TooleyP JMar25192111,2,3UFA Convention committee
TooleyB JMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
TuyarchukT AEdmontonOct15192015Proposes Farmers Co-op
TwistOWaterholeMar25192135Typhoid fever
UFASep3192015UFWA Vice-president speaks
UFASep3192015Holds dance
UFAOct15192001-Apr3Membership drive
UFADec17192013District association formed
UFAMar25192111Successful convention
UFAFreelandMar25192185Hold dance
UFAApr1192114,5Minutes of meeting
UFWAMar25192114Home cooking sale
Union Bank of CanadaApr1192131,2Adv - Spirit River, Waterhole, etc
V
VaderDSep3192013In court
VaderDSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 3 yr old Agr
VaderDanSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 3 yr old Gen
VaderDanSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Driving team
VealJApr1192115UFA delegate
Village of Spirit RiverMar25192133,4Financial statement
VoldsnessLarsBrightsdaleApr1192114,5Waterhole Board of Trade
W
W WadeSep24192041Adv
W WadeOct1192043Adv
W WadeOct15192041Adv - Notory Public
W WadeDec17192081Adv
W WadeMar25192131Adv
W WadeApr1192185Adv
WaddellMary ElizabethSep24192014Marries D F Binkley
WadeJ ESep3192011Paid as weed cutter
WadeG WSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Team in harness HD
WadeG WSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Gelding
WadeG WSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 4 horse team
WadeMrOct1192011Speaks to Board of Trade
Wade"Dad"Oct15192014Dramatic Club play
WadeWOct15192042Dramatic Club sectrtary
WaldieLeeOct15192052Pool Hall operator
Waterhole Board of TradeWaterholeApr1192114Minutes of meeting
Waterhole IOOFWaterholeApr1192184Present comedy
Waterhole Odd FellowsMar25192135Put on play
WatkinsC GSep3192051Lt of Bachelor Club
WatkinsGodfreyOct15192014Dramatic Club play
WeeklyGeoSep24192052Leaves for Wyoming
WeirArthurWaterholeSep3192013Fined in court
WelchJSep3192011,2Councillor
WelchJWhite MountainMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
WelshJDec17192011MD Spirit River Councillor
WelshJDec17192011M D Spirit River Deputy Reeve
WernerAlexBear LakeApr1192114UFA Resolutions committee
WernerAlexBear LakeApr1192115UGA delegate
WestobyC FSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Percheron stallion
WhiteMrSep3192011,2Reeve
WhiteI ASep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 1920 foal HD
WhiteI ASep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Mare with foal
WhiteI ASep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 4 yr old HD
WhiteI ASep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 2 yr old Gen
WhiteI ASep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Yearling Gen
WhiteI ASep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Special Roadster
WhiteI ADec17192011Paid by MD Spirit River
WhiteI ADec17192013Chairman UFA district
WilliamsR ADec17192015Former Reeve
WilliamsWmGriffin CreekMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
WilliamsWGriffin CreekApr1192115UGA delegate
WilliamsonTWhite SwanApr1192115UGA delegate
WilliiamsonE TWilliamsonMar25192111UFA Convention committee
WilsonF EDubuqueOct1192052New hotel registers
WinchellMrsSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins White Leghorn
WinchellMrsSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins Brown Leghorn
WinfieldE HMar25192111UFA Convention committee
WinfieldMrWaterholeApr1192184IOOF entertainment
WingCharlieSep24192051
WintersteinO BGriffin CreekMar25192113UFA Convention delegate
WintersteinO BGriffin CreekApr1192115UGA delegate
Women's InstituteDec17192014Annual meeting notice
WoodhouseD KMrsWaterholeApr1192184IOOF entertainment
WoolieverClarence MCaliforniaMar25192132Joins family in Fort St John
WygleE PSep24192041Horses for sale
Y
YoungHSep24192013Spirit River Fair - wins 1920 foal