Lake Saskatoon Journal – D

Search:

Business/Last Name First Name Title Place Month Day Year Page Column Notes
D Nixon Clairmont Apr 9 1918 4 1 Adv - Foundation & Chimneys
D Nixon Clairmont Apr 15 1918 6 5 Adv - Stonemasonry
Dahl A C "Andy" Beaverlodge Oct 18 1917 5 3 Building Livery in Grande Prairie
Davies A C Clairmont June 16 1917 1 3 Appointed Bear Lake Municipal overseer
Dean Jacob Jan 5 1918 6 3 Adv - Lost Mare
Dean Sofie July 25 1917 1 5 UFA Sports - winner Girl's Race 14 and under
Dean Sofie July 25 1917 1 5 UFA Sports - winner Ladies' Orange Race
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Sow I yr+
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Sow under 6 mo
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Sow with litter
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Ram
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Ram lamb
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Ewe
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Ewe lamb
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Potatoes, White
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Potatoes, Red
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Turnips, White
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Beets
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Salsify
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Cucumbers
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Squash
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Vegetable Marrow
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Cabbage, Winter
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Cabbage, Summer
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Beans, Runner
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Rhubarb
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Pumpkin
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Tomatoes, Green
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Herbs
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Vegetable Collection
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Kohn Rabi, Red
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Kohn Rabi, Purple
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Kale
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Brussels Sprouts
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Carrots, Long
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Carrots, Short
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Parsley
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Radish, Long
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Radish, Short
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Swiss Chard
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Wonderberry
Dirkes H Sept 26 1917 4 3 L S Fair - winner Steel Briggs Special
Dixon Fred Halcourt Apr 20 1917 6 3 Loses valuable cow
Doore A Buffalo Lakes Oct 4 1917 1 1 To grade Clairmont streets
Doore Anton Sept 26 1917 1 5 Loses buildings in fire
Doore Anton Mar 6 1918 1 5 Foreman of grading crew
Dougan H L Apr 20 1917 10 3 Methodist minister enlisted
Douglas Clem Bear Lake Oct 11 1917 7 3 Resigns from bank
Douglas Frank Scenic Heights Feb 22 1918 4 3 Sells farm
Douglas Ulia Mar 12 1918 7 3 Son born
Douglas Ulie Clairmont June 23 1917 1 2 Baseball team third baseman
Douglass Frank Mar 12 1918 1 4 Arrested for concealed weapon
Douglass M W Scenic Heights Apr 20 1917 1 4 Son marries
Douglass U Mar 6 1918 1 3 Purchases land near Clairmont
Douglass U Apr 20 1917 1 5 Joins Clairmont UFA
Douglass Ulia Scenic Heights Apr 20 1917 1 4 Marries Mamie Moore
Dowling Charlie Sept 26 1917 5 3 ED & BC Rly Superintendent in town
Duff T Apr 9 1918 6 3 Sells house to Jim Allen
Duff T Dr Apr 9 1918 6 3 Takes over Clairmont Pool Hall
Duncan Sept 26 1917 1 3 L S Fair - winner Mule Race
Dunlop Charlie Grande Prairie June 16 1917 1 2 Appointed Bear Lake Municipal overseer
Durda M Sept 12 1917 1 3 Buys L Sheehan farm